Privacy Policy

 Adopt-animals.co.uk Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Adopt-animals.co.uk

Address: 1 Imperial House, 92 Waterford Road, London, SW6 2HA

Phone Number: 07828569848

E-mail: adoptanimalsuk@gmail.com

Completed on 12 August 2023

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Purchase made, email address, address, telephone number, financial information to accept the payment for the goods/services provided to you. User information via Google and other tracking platforms

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Because you wish to purchase a product we are selling or you have made an enquiry about something relating to our business.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Google anyaltics, Bing data, stripe payment gateway, and various other tracking sources.

We use the information that you have given us in order to Provide you with the purchase you have made.  To personalise the gift where appropriate or to answer your enquiry.

We may share this information with our other group companies www.starnaminggifts.co.uk, uktitles.co.uk and its officers. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting adoptanimalsuk@gmail.com and putting data removal in the email heading.

(b) We have a contractual obligation – to provide you with your purchase.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in the fasthosts.co.uk wordpress website, and a secure MACBOOK and tech held at our business address.

We keep the information we have gathered for 18 months. We will then dispose your information by complete removal from our website and ordering process.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at adoptanimalsuk@gmail.com or 07828569848 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us: Robert Gough (CEO) and Data Controller – adoptanimalsuk@gmail.com or at our registered address.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

adoptanimalsuk@gmail.com

Privacy and Data Policy